BIFA Nominations 2013

IMG_3048

Here they are folks! The nominations were announced by Ewan McGregor at 12:30 today at the St. Martin’s Lane Hotel. They are:

 

Best British Independent FilmBIFA

Metro Manila
Philomena
The Selfish Giant
Starred Up
Le Week-end

Best Director

Jon S Baird – Filth
Clio Barnard – The Selfish Giant
Sean Ellis – Metro Manila
Jonathan Glazer – Under the Skin
David Mackenzie – Starred Up

The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director)

Charlie Cattrall – Titus
Tina Gharavi – I Am Nasrine
Jeremy Lovering – In Fear
Omid Nooshin – Last PassengerPaul Wright – For Those In Peril

Best Screenplay

Jonathan Asser – Starred Up
Clio Barnard – The Selfish Giant
Steven Knight – Locke
Hanif Kureishi – Le Week-end
Jeff Pope, Steve Coogan – Philomena

Best Actress

Judi Dench – Philomena
Lindsay Duncan – Le Week-end
Scarlett Johansson – Under the Skin
Felicity Jones – The Invisible Woman
Saoirse Ronan – How I Live Now

Best Actor

Jim Broadbent – Le Week-end
Steve Coogan – Philomena
Tom Hardy – Locke
Jack O’Connell – Starred Up
James McAvoy – Filth

Best Supporting Actress

Siobhan Finneran – The Selfish Giant
Shirley Henderson – Filth
Imogen Poots – The Look Of Love
Kristin Scott Thomas – The Invisible Woman
Mia Wasikowska – The Double

Best Supporting Actor

John Arcilla – Metro Manila
Rupert Friend – Starred Up
Jeff Goldblum – Le Week-end
Eddie Marsan – Filth
Ben Mendelsohn – Starred Up

Most Promising Newcomer

Harley Bird – How I Live Now
Conner Chapman / Shaun Thomas – The Selfish Giant
Caity Lotz – The Machine
Jake Macapagal – Metro Manila
Chloe Pirrie – Shell

Best Achievement In Production

A Field in England
Filth
Metro Manila
The Selfish Giant
Starred Up

Best Technical Achievement

Shaheen Baig – Casting – Starred Up
Johnnie Burn – Sound Design – Under the Skin
Amy Hubbard – Casting – The Selfish Giant
Mica Levi – Music – Under the Skin
Justine Wright – Editing – Locke

Best Documentary

Pussy Riot – A Punk Prayer
The Great Hip Hop Hoax
The Moo Man
The Spirit of ’45
The Stone Roses: Made of Stone

Best British Short

L’Assenza
Dr Easy
Dylan’s Room
Jonah
Z1

Best International Independent Film

Blue is the Warmest Colour
Blue Jasmine
Frances Ha
The Great Beauty
Wadjda

The Raindance Award

Everyone’s Going to Die
The Machine
The Patrol
Sleeping Dogs
Titus

Awards TBA:

The Richard Harris Award (for outstanding contribution by an actor to British Film)The Variety Award
The Special Jury Prize

The Jury:

Jury Chair – Penny Woolcock (Director), Antonia Campbell-Hughes (Actress), Art Malik (Actor), Ate de Jong (Director), Bart Layton (Director), James Floyd (Actor), Jill McCullough (Dialect Coach), Julien Temple (Director), Liza Marshall (Producer), MyAnna Buring (Actress), Natascha McElhone (Actress), Pippa Harris (Producer), Roland Gift (Musician), Sally El Hosaini (Director), Sandy Powell (Costume Designer), Steve Hamilton Shaw (Producer).

The Awards will take place on the 8th December at Old Billingsgate, hosted by James Nesbitt.

Enhanced by Zemanta

You May Also Like...


Top