British Independent Film Awards

pride

Miners’ strike drama Pride has been named best film at the British Independent Film Awards. The film, about an alliance between gay rights campaigners and pit workers during the 1984 strike, collected three awards in total. Andrew Scott and Imelda Staunton won the best supporting actor and actress prizes for their roles in the film. Brendan Gleeson was named best actor for Calvary and Gugu Mbatha-Raw won best actress for Belle.

Accepting the top award of the night, Pride director Matthew Warchus said: “We’re getting reports from up and down the country of audiences standing up and applauding. That doesn’t really happen in British cinemas. “It’s just extraordinary. It’s a real tribute to the source material.” Writer Stephen Beresford added that the film had one “simple, compelling message: unite”. “When I was first told the story I was blown away by it – people ask ‘is that really true?’ “It took 20 years to convince anyone that a film about vegan lesbian activists was a sure-fire hit.”

Confession

Northern Ireland thriller ’71 went into the awards with nine nominations but only picked up one prize on the night – best director for Yann Demange.

Frank Sidebottom-inspired film Frank won best screenplay for its writers Jon Ronson and Peter Straughan. It also picked up a second award for technical achievement, for its music.

Sameena Jabeen Ahmed was named most promising newcomer for her role in thriller Catch Me Daddy.

“Independent film allows subjects to be approached that are not massive crowd-pullers,” Gleeson said, after winning his best actor trophy for Calvary.

“Fantastic films are made in the independent circuit. It’s whether people want to pay for something that’s going to challenge them,” he added.

Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard won best debut director for Nick Cave film 20,000 Days on Earth and drama The Goob won best achievement in production.

The best documentary award went to sports film Next Goal Wins, while The Karman Line was named best short and the Raindance award went to fantasy drama Luna.

Richard Linklater’s Boyhood won best international film. The director accepted the award, giving a “a big shout-out to my friends on table one”. He dedicated the award to If… and This Sporting Life director Lindsay Anderson.

Although he lost out on winning the best actor prize, Benedict Cumberbatch was awarded the Variety award for helping “focus the international spotlight on the UK”. The 38-year-old told the audience: “This award will inspire me to work harder, to make me feel like I deserve it – which won’t be difficult, because I love my job.”

Oscar-winning actress Emma Thompson was presented with the Richard Harris award for outstanding contribution to British film. Joking about being given the award by a body honouring independent film, the actress – whose career has included a role in the blockbuster Harry Potter franchise – confessed: “I have taken small roles in big studio films for money, and I am sorry.”

 

Here is a full list of the winners.

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM

Winner: Pride

’71

Calvary

Mr Turner

The Imitation Game

BEST DIRECTOR

Winner: Yann Demange – ’71

John Michael McDonagh – Calvary

Lenny Abrahamson – Frank

Matthew Warchus – Pride

Mike Leigh – Mr Turner

BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR

Winner: Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard – 20,000 Days on Earth

Daniel Wolfe, Matthew Wolfe – Catch Me Daddy

Hong Khaou – Lilting

Morgan Matthews – X+Y

Yann Demange – ’71

BEST SCREENPLAY

Winner: Jon Ronson, Peter Straughan – Frank

Graham Moore – The Imitation Game

Gregory Burke – ’71

John Michael McDonagh – Calvary

Stephen Beresford – Pride

BEST ACTRESS

Winner: Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Belle

Alicia Vikander – Testament of Youth

Cheng Pei-Pei – Lilting

Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game

Sameena Jabeen Ahmed – Catch Me Daddy

BEST ACTOR

Winner: Brendan Gleeson – Calvary

Asa Butterfield – X+Y

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game

Jack O’Connell – ’71

Timothy Spall – Mr Turner

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Winner: Imelda Staunton – Pride

Dorothy Atkinson – Mr Turner

Maggie Gyllenhaal – Frank

Sally Hawkins – X+Y

Sienna Guillory – The Goob

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Winner: Andrew Scott – Pride

Ben Schnetzer – Pride

Michael Fassbender – Frank

Rafe Spall – X+Y

Sean Harris – ’71

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

Winner: Sameena Jabeen Ahmed – Catch Me Daddy

Ben Schnetzer – Pride

Cara Delevingne – The Face of An Angel

Gugu Mbatha-Raw – Belle

Liam Walpole – The Goob

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Winner: The Goob

’71

20,000 Days on Earth

Catch Me Daddy

Lilting

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Winner: Stephen Rennicks – Music – Frank

Chris Wyatt – Editing – ’71

Dick Pope – Cinematography – Mr Turner

Robbie Ryan – Cinematography – Catch Me Daddy

Tat Radcliffe – Cinematography – ’71

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Winner: Next Goal Wins

20,000 Days on Earth

Night Will Fall

The Possibilities Are Endless

Virunga

BEST BRITISH SHORT

Winner: The Karman Line

Crocodile

Emotional Fusebox

Keeping Up With The Joneses

Slap

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM

Winner: Boyhood

Blue Ruin

Fruitvale Station

Ida

The Babadook

THE RAINDANCE AWARD

Winner: Luna

Flim: The Movie…

Gregor

Keeping Rosy

The Beat Beneath My Feet

THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD

Emma Thompson

THE VARIETY AWARD

Benedict Cumberbatch

THE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

John Boorman

 

You May Also Like...


Top