Oscar Nominees

Seth McFarlane and Emma Stone announce the 85th Academy Awards Nominees

Nominations for the 85th Academy Awards® were announced today (Thursday, January 10) by this year’s Oscar host, Seth MacFarlane, and actress Emma Stone.

MacFarlane and Stone announced the nominees at a 5:38 a.m. PT live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives.

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all categories.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2012 will be presented on Sunday, February 24, 2013, at the Dolby Theatre™ at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries worldwide.

 

– NOMINATIONS BY CATEGORY – 85TH AWARDS – 

 

Best motion picture of the year 

Amour (Sony Pictures Classics)

A Les Films du Losange/X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film Production, Nominees to be determined

Argo (Warner Bros.)

A Stage 16 Pictures Production Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers

Beasts of the Southern Wild (Fox Searchlight)

A Cinereach and Court 13 Production Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers

Django Unchained (The Weinstein Company)

A Weinstein Company and Columbia Pictures Production, Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers

Les Misérables (Universal)

A Universal Pictures and Working Title Production; Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers

Life of Pi (20th Century Fox)

A Fox 2000 Pictures Production; Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers

Lincoln (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox)

A DreamWorks Pictures/20th Century Fox Production; Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Silver Linings Playbook (The Weinstein Company)

A Weinstein Company Production; Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers

Zero Dark Thirty (Sony Pictures Releasing)

A Columbia Pictures Production; Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role 

Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook” (The Weinstein Company)

Daniel Day-Lewis in “Lincoln” (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox)

Hugh Jackman in “Les Misérables” (Universal)

Joaquin Phoenix in “The Master” (The Weinstein Company)

Denzel Washington in “Flight” (Paramount)

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role 

Alan Arkin in “Argo” (Warner Bros.)

Robert De Niro in “Silver Linings Playbook” (The Weinstein Company)

Philip Seymour Hoffman in “The Master” (The Weinstein Company)

Tommy Lee Jones in “Lincoln” (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox)

Christoph Waltz in “Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role 

Jessica Chastain in “Zero Dark Thirty” (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Jennifer Lawrence in “Silver Linings Playbook” (The Weinstein Company)

Emmanuelle Riva in “Amour” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Quvenzhané Wallis in “Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight)

Naomi Watts in “The Impossible” (Summit Entertainment and Mediaset España)

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role 

Amy Adams in “The Master” (The Weinstein Company)

Sally Field in “Lincoln” (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox)

Anne Hathaway in “Les Misérables” (Universal)

Helen Hunt in “The Sessions”(Fox Searchlight)

Jacki Weaver in “Silver Linings Playbook” (The Weinstein Company)

 

Best animated feature film of the year 

Brave (Walt Disney) Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman

Frankenweenie (Walt Disney) Tim Burton

ParaNorman (Focus Features) Sam Fell and Chris Butler

“The Pirates! Band of Misfits” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Peter Lord

“Wreck-It Ralph” (Walt Disney) Rich Moore

 

Achievement in cinematography 

Anna Karenina (Focus Features) Seamus McGarvey

“Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)Robert Richardson

“Life of Pi” (20th Century Fox) Claudio Miranda

“Lincoln” (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Janusz Kaminski

Skyfall (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Roger Deakins

 

Achievement in costume design 

“Anna Karenina” (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran

“Les Misérables” (Universal) Paco Delgado

“Lincoln” (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox)Joanna Johnston

“Mirror Mirror” (Relativity Media) Eiko Ishioka

“Snow White and the Huntsman” (Universal) Colleen Atwood

 

Achievement in directing 

“Amour” (Sony Pictures Classics)  Michael Haneke

“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight) Benh Zeitlin

“Life of Pi” (20th Century Fox) Ang Lee

“Lincoln” (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) Steven Spielberg

“Silver Linings Playbook” (The Weinstein Company) David O. Russell

 

Best documentary feature 

“5 Broken Cameras” (Kino Lorber)

A Guy DVD Films/Burnat Films Palestine Production, Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

“The Gatekeepers” (Sony Pictures Classics)  

A Les Films du Poisson/Dror Moreh/Cinephil Production, Nominees to be determined

“How to Survive a Plague” (Sundance Selects)

A How to Survive a Plague Production, Nominees to be determined

“The Invisible War” (Cinedigm/Docurama Films)

A Chain Camera Pictures Production, Nominees to be determined

“Searching for Sugar Man” (Sony Pictures Classics) 

A Red Box Films and Passion Pictures in association with Canfield Pictures Production, Nominees to be determined

 

Best foreign language film of the year 

“Amour” (Sony Pictures Classics) 

A Les Films du Losange/X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film Production, Austria

“Kon-Tiki” (The Weinstein Company) 

A Nordisk Film Production, Norway

“No” (Sony Pictures Classics)

A Fabula Production, Chile

“A Royal Affair” (Magnolia Pictures) 

A Zentropa Production, Denmark

“War Witch” (Tribeca Film) 

An Item 7 Production, Canada

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) 

“Anna Karenina” (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli

“Argo” (Warner Bros.) Alexandre Desplat

“Life of Pi” (20th Century Fox) Mychael Danna

“Lincoln” (Walt Disney/20th Century Fox) John Williams

“Skyfall” (Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer) Thomas Newman

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) 

“Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice”

(Submarine Deluxe)        Music and Lyric by J. Ralph

“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted”

(Universal) Music by Walter Murphy, Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

“Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi”

(20th Century Fox) Music by Mychael Danna, Lyric by Bombay Jayashri

“Skyfall” from “Skyfall”

(Sony Pictures Releasing and Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer), Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

“Suddenly” from “Les Misérables”

(Universal) Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg, Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

 

For a complete list of nominees, visit the official Academy Awards website, www.oscar.com.

You May Also Like...


Top